Children at FIRST LEGO League tournament

FIRST® LEGO® League (FLL) UK and Ireland

Solve real world problems with the help of a robot!

Sponsors

Contact

For more information email: firstlegoleague@theiet.org

How to register

Senior Solutions Season Results 2012-2013

 

World Festival 2013

 

In 2013, the team "Untitled 1" with their robot "The Beast" won the FLL Champion’s Award in St.Louis, USA, beating 79 other teams taking part in the festival. Over 21,000 teams from around the world had taken part in the past year’s competition.

Group photo of the winners of the FIRST Lego league 2013

Team members Freya Alder, Tom Mason, Dani Workman, Rafi Borries Gruber, Joe Mason, Max Workman and Claudia Moorhouse are all students at two Bath schools. The team impressed the judges at the event by developing a revolutionary doorbell fingerprint scanner. They had also built and programmed their own LEGO MINDSTORMS robot to successfully tackle a series of missions in the robot game.

  

UK and Ireland Final 2013

The Champion's Award winners from each regional event attended the UK and Ireland Final at Loughborough University on the 26th January 2013.  

 

Robot Design Award: A.I – Bury Grammar School for Boys
Core Values Award: Probots – Beneden School
Project Award: Tech HEds – North Wilts Home Educators
Robot Performance: Langton Lions – Simon Langton Boys Grammar School

Judges’ Award: Greatest of All Time (G.O.A.T) – Thomas Deacon Academy
Judges’ Award: The Bakewell Roboteers - Robert Bakewall Primary School

FORD Award for Team Spirit: Robobens - St Benedicts Primary School
Statoil Award for Creativity: LEGO Lodge - Mountfields Lodge Primary School
Loughborough University Award for Innovation: Griffin Sprog – The American School in London

Runner Up – Langton Lions (Simon Langton Boys Grammar School) 
Champions’ – Untitled 1 (KES & Ralph Allen Schools)

 

UK Regional winners 2012-13

Congratulations to all teams that reached the UK and Ireland Final.

 

Tournament

Winners

Team name

Blackburn St Thomas Primary School St Thomas' LEGO Team
Eastern Dereham Neatherd High School Neatherd STEM Binary AllStars
Essex King Edward VI Grammar School Senior Saviours
Far South West West Exe Technology College The Engineers 2
Hampshire Swanmore College of Technology Past, Present and Future
Kent and Medway Simon Langton Boys Grammar School Langton Lions
Kent and Medway Benenden School Probots
London The American School in London The Fantastic Four
Loughborough Mountfields Lodge Primary School LEGO Lodge
Loughborough Robert Bakewell Primary School Bakewell Roboteers
Manchester Bury Grammar School Boys A.I
Northern Ireland Rathmore Grammar School The P.O.D.S
Peterborough Thomas Deacon Academy Greatest of All Time (G.O.A.T)
Rochdale Hollingworth BEC Hollingworth Brave
Reading Merchant Taylors' School Sandroid
Sheffield Bradfield School Robo-Raptors
South Tyneside Cleadon Village Primary School Robo Rangers
South West St Benedicts Primary School Robobens
South West Widcombe Junior School Widcombe Wrobotiers
South West KES & Ralph Allen Schools Untitled 1
South West North Wilts Home Educators Tech HEds
Teesside John E Batty Primary School Pensioner Protection Agency
     

Results