Children at FIRST LEGO League tournament

FIRST® LEGO® League UK and Ireland

Design solutions for real world problems and build a mission-solving robot made of LEGO®!

Sponsors

Contact

For more information email: firstlegoleague@theiet.org

How to register

Nature's Fury Season Results 2013-2014

 

World Festival 2014

Three teenagers from Kent were named the Champions of the FIRST® LEGO® League World Festival 2014.

 

  Team Invicta with their trophy following the UK and Ireland Final  

 

Team Invicta was made up of 14-year-olds Emma and Oli English and Carlos Purchase-Galarza, from Canterbury. They won the top award by designing a fantastic robot to tackle the game missions, as well as inventing a smart wristband that is designed to track the wearer if they are trapped under rubble after an earthquake. For more information on Invicta’s win, you can read our IET press release.

 

UK and Ireland Final results 2014


Champions Award - Invicta - Independent

Runner Up Award - Beechen Robotics - Beechen Cliff School

Project Award - Griffin Sprog - The American School in London

Robot Design Award - Widcombe Wrobotiers - Widcombe Junior School

Robot Performance Award - Invicta - Independent

Core Values Award - Operationa Exploration - Swanmore College

Bechtel Award for Safety - Omicron - The American School in London

Loughborough University Award for Team Spirit - Legends of Lego - St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

EPSRC Centre for Innovative Manufacturing in Intelligent Automation Award for Innovation - C14 - Independent

Past Champions Award - Hargate Waves - Hampton Hargate Primary School

Judges Award - Ballyclare Brainiacs - Ballyclare High School

 

 

UK Regional winners 2013-14

Congratulations to all teams that reached the UK National Final.

 

Tournament

Winners

Team name

Birmingham Boreatton Scouts Sora-eatton
Bradford Oakbank School Team Oakbank
Brighton Northcote Lodge School Northcote Lodge
Edinburgh Calderwood Primary School The Calderwood Clan
Eastern Thomas Deacon Academy Nonoperative
Essex The American School in London Omnicron
Essex Thorpe Hall School Team THS
Far South West Exmouth Community College The Cream Teas
Hampshire Swanmore College Swanmore 2
Kent & Medway Independent Team Invicta
Kent & Medway Kemsing Primary School Kemdroids
London - West Putney High School Legolias
London - North The American School in London Griffin Sprog
London - North Aberdour School Aberdour Juniors
Loughborough Redmoor School Disaster Dudes / Dudettes
Loughborough Bakewell School Bakewell Roboteers
Manchester Bury Grammar School Team A.I
Newbury Abingdon School  
Northern Ireland Ballyclare High School Ballyclare Braniacs
Peterborough Hamopton Harrogate Primary School Hargate Waves
Reading Independent C14
Rochdale Hollingworth Academy Team Dave
Sheffield King Ecgberts School Bubbles
South Tyneside Harton Primary School Harton Helicopters
South West Gordano School Nice weather for ducks
South West Widcombe Junior School Widcombe Wrobotiers
South West Beechen Cliff School Beechen Robotics
South West St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Legends of Lego
Teesside St Paulinus RC School St Pauline Robotics
Wales - South Ysgol Gyfun Emlyn Team Deathbot

Results